Awards & Accolades

Since our establishment in 1983, Shatec Institutes’ community of students and alumni have won numerous local and international recognition and awards.

2018

  • Food&Hotel Asia 2018, Culinary – Category “Neptune’s Catch” (1 Gold, 2 Bronzes)
  • Food&Hotel Asia 2018, Culinary – Category “Two to Tango” (2 Bronzes)
  • Food&Hotel Asia 2018, Culinary – Category “Dress The Cake” (1 Silver, 1 Bronze)
  • 30th National Cocktail Competition 2018 (Top 5)
  • World Gourmet Summit 2018, Awards of Excellence (SHATEC Alumnus, Edmund Toh received SEG Lifetime Achievement Award)

2017

  • JobsCentral Learning Training & Education Development Awards 2017 – Best Private Education Institution (F&B)
  • Singapore Bakery and Confectionery Competition 2017 (2nd runner-up)
  • National Cocktail Competition, Student Category (2nd runner-up)
  • World Gourmet Summit 2017, Awards of Excellence  (SHATEC Alumnus, Samuel Quan Xing Liang was named Apprentice Chef of the Year 2017)

2016

  • 8th International Tapas Competition, Spain (Champion)
  • Battle of the Chefs 2016 – 16th Penang International Salon Gastronomique (1 Gold, 3 Silvers and 2 Bronzes)
  • Food&Hotel Asia 2016, Culinary – Category “Field & Forest” (1 Silver)
  • Food&Hotel Asia 2016, Culinary – Category “Neptune’s Catch” (1 Silver)
  • Food&Hotel Asia 2016, Culinary – Category “Two to Tango” (1 Silver, 1 Bronze)
  • Food&Hotel Asia 2016, Pastry – Category “Sweet High Tea Challenge” (1 Silver)
  • Food&Hotel Asia 2016, Pastry – Category “Wedding Cake Display” (1 Bronze)
  • Food&Hotel Asia 2016, Pastry – Category “Dress The Cake” (1 Bronze)
  • Food&Hotel Asia 2016, Pastry – Category “Plated Desserts” (1 Diploma)
  • Singapore Bakery and Confectionery Championships 2016 (1 Gold, Overall Champion)

2015

  • 7th International Tapas Competition, Spain (Champion)
  • Inaugural Singapore Wine Specialist Challenge 2015 (1st Runner-up, Student Category)
  • Singapore Signature Food Street Challenge (4th place)
  • Singapore Bakery and Confectionery Championships 2015 (1 Gold, Overall Champion)
  • Dilmah High Tea Competition (1 Silver)

2014

  •  6th International Tapas Competition, Spain (5th place)
  • Star Chef Competition 2014 (Overall Champion under the category of Aspiring Chefs, Western Cuisine)
  • Battle of The Chefs 2014 – The 15th Penang International Salon Gastronomique
    – Most Outstanding US Potatoes Greenhorn Chef Challenge Award, 1 Diploma for Main Course (Beef)
    – 1 Bronze for Main Course (Fish/Seafood), 1 Silver for Hot Pasta Dish Challenge
  • SHA / STB Hospitality Summit 2014 (Champion)
  • Goh Chok Tong Youth Promise Award (Awarded to Syahir B Osman, DCS 05-14U)
  • CityGas Young Chef Challenge 2014 (2ndRunner Up)
  • Hotel Housekeeping Challenge 2014 (1stRunner Up)
  • 26th National Cocktail Competition 2014 ( 1 Silver)
  • Food & Hotel Asia, The Dream Team Challenge (1 Silver Award)
  • Food & Hotel Asia, The Dream Team Challenge Overall (1 Bronze Award)

2013

  • Among the top three finalists for The Singapore Experience Awards 2013, Best Education Experience (Tourism & Hospitality), presented by Singapore Tourism Board.
  • Food & Hotel Malaysia, Culinary Challenge (2 Slivers, 1 Bronze and 1 Diploma Award)
  • The ICHRIE Restaurant Management Challenge, 3rd Annual (Top 5 out of over 50 colleges and universities internationally)

2012

  • Food & Hotel Asia, Culinary Challenge (1 Gold, 3 Silvers and 5 Bronzes)
  • National Cocktail Competition – Student‟s Category (1 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze)
  • World Skills Competition – Cooking Category (Bronze)

2011

  • 23rd National Cocktail Competition 2011 (1st Runner up), World Skills Competition – Restaurant Service Category (Silver)
  • Chefs on Parade Competition, Philippines (Bronze)
  • Western Australia Oceanafest – Training Provider Category (Silver)
  • Food & Hotel Malaysia, Culinary Challenge (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 2 Diplomas)

2010

  • Food & Hotel Asia, Culinary Challenge (Best Apprentice Team, 1 Gold, 2 Silvers, 2 Bronzes)
  • McCain Foods Creative Culinary Contest (Champion)
  • Penang Chefs Challenge (Champion)
  • The Amazing Waiter Race (1st Runner Up)

2009

  • Inducted into the World Gourmet Summit Hall of Fame (Culinary Institute of the Year 2001-2004)
  • Disciples Escoffier – Asia Youth Hope Contest 2009 (4th Place)
  • Champion – Singapore Young Chef Games 2009

2008

  • Food & Hotel Asia Culinary Challenge (1 Gold, 1 Silver)
  • WorldSkills Singapore 2008 – Restaurant Service (National Champion)
  • IKA Olympiade Der Koche, Singapore National Culinary Team (3 Golds and 1 Silver, Champion in the Cold Table Pastry category)

2007

  • FHM Culinaire Malaysia (1 Gold, 1 Silver)

2006

  • Salut: A Taste of Excellence (Special Tribute: Eric Teo, Cheong Hai Poh, Jasmine Ng, Randy Chow, David Toh)
  • WA Oceanafest, Australia (1 Gold, 2 Silvers)
  • Friendship Order Award presented by President of Socialist Republic of Vietnam

2004

  • World Gourmet Summit Awards of Excellence (Culinary Institute of the Year)
  • Singapore Quality Class for Private Education Organisation)

2003

  • World Gourmet Summit Awards of Excellence (Culinary Institute of the Year)

2002

  • National Skills Competition (1 Gold, 2 Silvers)
  • World Gourmet Summit Awards of Excellence (Culinary Institute of the Year)

2001

  • Association of Pastry Chefs, UK, Dessert of the Year (First Prize)
  • 4th SHA Restaurant Skills Competition (Champion)

2000

  • Singapore Tourism Awards (Winners; Tourism Host of the Year – Hotel, Tourism Host of the Year – Restaurant, Tourism Host of the Year – Travel Agency, Concierge of the Year Award (Winner)
  • World Gourmet Summit Awards of Excellence (Culinary Institute of the Year)

1999

  • Singapore Tourism Awards (Winner, Tourism Host of the Year – Hotel)

1998

  • National Skills Competition (2 Golds, 1 Silver)

1996

  • National Skills Competition (2 Golds)

1994

  • Food & Hotel Asia, Salon Culinaire (3 Golds, 2 Silvers)
  • National Skills Competition (2 Golds)

1993

  • Taste of Canada Competition, Toronto (4 Golds, 2 Silvers)
  • Chefs on Parade Competition, Philippines (1 Gold, 3 Silvers)

1992

  • Singapore Tourism Awards (Outstanding Contribution to Tourism)
  • Food & Hotel Asia, Salon Culinaire (1 Gold, 3 Silvers)

1991

  • Chefs on Parade Competition, Philippines (1 Gold with Honours, 2 Silvers)

1990

  • Food & Hotel Asia, Salon Culinaire (Top Apprentice Team)
  • Prima Celebrations Cake Competition (Top in Amateur Category)
  • Veuve Cliquot Ponsardin Champagne (King of Champagne Award)

1989

  • Taste of Canada Competition, Toronto (8 Golds, 3 Silvers)

1987

  • World Culinary Arts Festival (Winner)

1986

  • Food & Hotel Asia, Salon Culinaire (3 Silvers)
  • Hotelympia, London (1 Silver)

1983

  • Inauguration of SHATEC